Testing & Testers12 min read

How Many Apps Are on Google Play in 2026? The Sourced Answer

If you have read that Google Play lost 47% of its apps, you are quoting a figure from April 2025. Here is what Google itself publishes, and what it does not.

Ahmed Akash
Ahmed Akash

Need testers who stay active for all 14 days?

TesterBee matches you with 12 real Android testers in under 24 hours. Refund if Google rejects you over tester engagement.

Get 12 testers
On this page
  1. 01How many apps are on Google Play right now?
  2. 02Where the 47% decline figure comes from
  3. 03What Google itself publishes
  4. 04Why the three numbers disagree
  5. 05Does a smaller catalogue make launching easier?
  6. 06How to see where your own app sits
  7. 07Frequently Asked Questions
  8. 08Sources

How many apps are on Google Play right now?

On 31 October 2026, the app-intelligence firm 42matters counted 2,671,537 apps and games listed on Google Play. That is the only current figure produced by direct measurement, and it comes with an important caveat: it is a third-party crawl of the store, not a Google disclosure. Google does not publish a catalogue size.

The number that keeps appearing in 2026 articles instead, roughly 1.8 to 1.9 million, has a specific origin and a specific date. It is an Appfigures estimate reported by TechCrunch on 29 April 2025, and it has been recycled for eighteen months. A third figure, 1,987,363, comes from Google itself but measures something narrower: apps that received at least 1,000 search impressions during 2025.

Three numbers, one store, three different questions. This article attaches each one to its publisher, its date and its definition, then explains what the shrinking-catalogue story does and does not mean for someone publishing an app now.

FigureWhat it actually countsAs ofPublished by
2,671,537Every app and game package currently listed in the store, worldwide31 October 202642matters (live crawl)
1,987,363Apps that reached at least 1,000 search impressions at some point in the yearCalendar 2025Google Play Annual Transparency Report
About 1.8 millionAn estimate of listed apps, down about 47% from 3.4 million in early 2024April 2025Appfigures, via TechCrunch

Only one of those rows is current. The other two are still worth knowing, because they explain how the store changed and how its size is measured.

Where the 47% decline figure comes from

TechCrunch's Sarah Perez reported on 29 April 2025 that Google Play had gone from about 3.4 million apps at the start of 2024 to about 1.8 million, a decline of roughly 47%, based on an Appfigures analysis. The same analysis found Apple's App Store moving in the opposite direction over the same window, from 1.6 million to about 1.64 million.

Google confirmed to TechCrunch that its new policies were a factor. The company pointed to four changes, per the report: a higher minimum quality bar announced in July 2024, an expanded set of verification requirements, required app testing for new personal developer accounts, and expanded human review for apps that try to deceive or defraud users.

The policy side of that is documented. Google's current Functionality, Content, and User Experience policy states the rule directly:

We do not allow apps that only have limited functionality and content.

Its named examples are static apps without app-specific functionality such as text-only or PDF-file apps, apps with very little content such as single-wallpaper apps, and apps designed to do nothing or have no function. Those three categories describe a large share of what a catalogue-full store accumulates over a decade.

Two details in the TechCrunch report matter more than the headline. First, Appfigures said it began seeing a decline before the enforcement push started and had no explanation for it at the time. Second, the percentage describes a change in listings, not in usage: installs from Google Play have continued to grow, from more than 150 billion in 2024 to more than 200 billion in 2025, according to Google's own transparency reports.

Why 1.8 million is not a 2026 number

An estimate dated April 2025 cannot describe October 2026. The store has kept changing since: Google removed 2,012,981 apps for policy violations in 2025 alone. Any article that presents 1.8 or 1.9 million as the current size of Google Play is quoting a measurement that was already a year and a half old by the time you read it, and is usually mixing that older estimate with a more recent live count without saying so.

What Google itself publishes

Google's Play Annual Transparency Report is the closest thing to an official answer, and it does not contain a catalogue size. What it does contain is a discoverability metric that is more useful for developers than a raw count: the number of apps that received at least 1,000 search impressions.

Google's metric20242025Change
Total apps with at least 1,000 search impressions1,639,0011,987,363+21.3%
Average per month847,4571,029,018+21.4%
Installs from Google Play150 billion+200 billion+Up

Read the first row again, because it cuts against the story most articles tell. While the total number of listings was falling by roughly half, the number of apps receiving meaningful search exposure rose by 21%. The two facts are compatible: a purge can remove listings that were never being found in the first place. Google has not published any analysis linking the two, so treat that reading as an inference, not a company statement.

How much enforcement that took

The transparency reports also publish enforcement volumes, and the year-over-year change is the clearest indicator of when the cleanup actually happened.

Google Play enforcement20242025
Apps removed for policy violations3,909,3242,012,981
Developer accounts terminated154,881125,550
App submissions reviewed19,292,64721,461,250
Submissions rejected1,955,3051,692,467
Submissions approved after rejection827,995806,795
Complaints received about removals285,980234,639
Terminated accounts restored1,55912,569
Apps removed from Google Play by year 2024 3,909,324 2025 2,012,981 Source: Google Play Annual Transparency Reports, 2024 and 2025 editions
Apps Google removed from Google Play for policy violations, by year, as published in its own transparency reports. Removals fell 48.5% from 2024 to 2025, which places the peak of the delisting wave in 2024 rather than 2026.

Two things follow from that table. The removal wave peaked in 2024 and roughly halved in 2025, which is consistent with a one-off cleanup of accumulated low-quality listings rather than an ongoing rate of attrition. And review volume went up 11.2% while the rejection rate fell from 10.1% to 7.9%, both calculated from the report's own submission and rejection counts, since Google publishes the two counts but not the rate. Google is looking at more submissions and rejecting a smaller share of them. Google has not explained that shift. Pre-review checks and Play Policy Insights in Android Studio are plausible contributors, but no company document states it, and the honest answer is that the cause is unknown from public data.

One clarification that trips people up: Google reported preventing more than 1.75 million policy-violating apps from being published in 2025, and banning more than 80,000 bad developer accounts, in its ecosystem security post published on 19 February 2026. That is a different metric from the 2,012,981 removed from the store. One counts apps stopped at submission, the other counts apps taken down after being listed. Adding them together is a common error in secondary coverage.

Why the three numbers disagree

A crawl counts packages; a transparency report counts behaviour

A live counter like 42matters walks the store and counts what is listable at that moment. Google's transparency metric counts apps that users saw in search results often enough to register 1,000 impressions during a year. An app with zero discoverability exists in the first number and is invisible in the second. The two figures are over a year apart and measure different populations, so they should never be subtracted from each other, but the size of the gap, 684,174 apps, illustrates the distance between "listed" and "findable".

Scope and duplicate packages

Neither number tells you how many products the store contains. Regional availability, duplicate packages from the same developer, and apps that remain installable for existing users after being delisted all affect a crawl differently. 42matters' breakdown puts games at 336,341 of the 2,671,537 total, so anyone quoting an app count should say whether games are in it.

Nothing is a Google census

The only statement Google makes about its own scale in the transparency report is qualitative: "Google Play provides millions of apps and games." Every hard number you see is either a third party's estimate or a Google metric with a definition attached that is narrower than "apps on the store".

If you need to knowUseNot
How crowded the store is today42matters live count, with the read date statedThe April 2025 Appfigures estimate
How many apps compete for search visibilityGoogle's 1,000-impression metricAny catalogue count
Whether enforcement is risingTransparency report removals and rejections, year over yearSocial media anecdote

Does a smaller catalogue make launching easier?

Less competition for attention would normally help a new app. The published data does not support that conclusion cleanly, and it is worth being precise about why.

On the side that helps: the listings removed were overwhelmingly low-quality or non-functional by Google's own definition, and the discoverability layer grew rather than shrank. If your app does something a static wrapper does not, the search results it competes in are less cluttered than they were in 2024.

On the side that does not: the bar for staying listed moved up at the same time. The Limited Functionality clause that drove much of the purge is still enforced and still catches thin wrappers, text-only apps and single-purpose utilities. Meanwhile rejection volume across 21.5 million submissions in 2025 shows that review is not getting lighter, even though the rejection rate fell. A first submission that fails still costs you a cycle, which is why the pre-submission checks matter more than the market-share argument.

What the data does not tell you is whether any individual app will be approved. Removal statistics describe the population, not your submission, and no public dataset breaks out approval odds by app type. Treat the trend as context, and treat your own build, listing and test run as the things you can actually control. If you are working through the pre-launch requirements for the first time, the sequence is covered in our first-app launch roadmap, and the enforcement categories behind these removal numbers are broken down in our rejection rate analysis.

How to see where your own app sits

The ecosystem metric Google publishes is also available to you at app level, just under different names. In Play Console, the Statistics section reports store listing visitors and acquisitions, split by country, along with the search terms that produced them. That is the closest private equivalent of the 1,000-impression threshold: it tells you whether your listing is being surfaced at all, before it tells you whether it converts.

Two practical readings follow. An app with steady listing visitors and weak installs has a listing problem, which is a different fix from an app with almost no visitors, which has a discoverability problem. And an app with fine listing numbers but falling retention is neither of those; that is a product problem that shows up in Android vitals and in your uninstall data rather than in the catalogue-size conversation.

If your listing is the weak link, our store listing review checklist covers what Play checks before publication. If the failure is functional rather than promotional, the broken functionality diagnostic covers the sibling policy that shares the same policy page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many apps are on Google Play in 2026?

2,671,537 apps and games, as counted by 42matters on 31 October 2026. That figure includes 336,341 games. Google does not publish a catalogue count of its own, so any precise number you see comes from a third-party crawl, and it changes from day to day.

Did Google Play really lose 47% of its apps?

For listings, yes, over a specific window. An Appfigures analysis reported by TechCrunch on 29 April 2025 found Google Play going from about 3.4 million apps at the start of 2024 to about 1.8 million, a decline of roughly 47%. That is a measurement of catalogue size ending in April 2025, not a current figure, and it says nothing about usage, which kept growing.

Does Google publish the number of apps on Google Play?

No. Google's Play Annual Transparency Report describes the store only as providing "millions of apps and games". It publishes metrics such as apps with at least 1,000 search impressions (1,987,363 across 2025) and apps removed for policy violations (2,012,981 in 2025), but no total catalogue size.

How many apps did Google remove from Google Play in 2025?

2,012,981 apps were removed for violations of the terms and conditions, and 125,550 developer accounts were terminated, according to Google's 2025 transparency report published on 31 March 2026. That is down from 3,909,324 removals in 2024, so the peak of the delisting wave was the earlier year.

Why do different sources give different app counts?

Because they measure different things. A live crawl counts packages that are currently listable. Google's transparency metric counts apps that reached at least 1,000 search impressions in a year, which excludes anything invisible in search. Older estimates are point-in-time figures from a different year. The numbers only look contradictory when the definitions are left out.

Are games counted in the Google Play app total?

Yes, in the 42matters total, which separates 2,335,196 apps from 336,341 games. Whether a published figure includes games, and whether it includes apps that are region-locked or delisted but still installable, is usually the fastest way to explain a gap between two sources.

Does a smaller catalogue mean it is easier to launch a new app?

Not reliably. Fewer low-quality listings means less clutter in search, but the same enforcement that removed them is still applied to new submissions, and 21.5 million submissions were reviewed in 2025. The trend is context, not a prediction for an individual app.

Sources

All figures above were read from the cited source on 31 October 2026. Live counters and transparency reports are updated on different schedules, so re-check before reusing a number in a decision.

Ahmed Akash
Ahmed Akash·Senior Full Stack Developer & Founder of TesterBee

Senior full stack developer specializing in Laravel, React, and Firebase. Helped 1,300+ Android developers pass Google Play Closed Testing and publish apps. Expert in Play Console, production access, and Android app publishing.

October 31, 2026 · 12 min readLinkedInGitHub

Get 12 testers into your closed test in 24 hours

Matched Android testers who open your app every day of the 14-day window, so your production access review has real engagement to look at.

Start your closed test